Privacy policy | Rungstedgaard Hotel Skip to main content

Where people are the priority

Privacy policy

General

When you click into Rungstedgaard, a number of information about you, your computer and your behavior is collected on the website. Below you can read about the information we collect, how we process the information, what we use it for, who has access to the information, and who you can contact about the information collected.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your web browser and is recognized by the website on repeat visits and allows you to send individualized information to your browser. A cookie may contain text, numbers or e.g. a date, but no personal information is stored in a cookie. It is not a program and it cannot contain viruses.

This website uses cookies for the following purposes:

Technical functionality: so we can remember your preferences.

Traffic metering: so we know how many people visit our site and can document this to advertisers according to common industry standards.

Ad run: so we can control how often the same ad is shown to the same user and record how many clicks on it.

Behavioral individualized advertising targeting: so we can show you the ads that we think are most relevant to you.

How long are cookies stored?

The lifetime of the cookie may vary depending on what each provider has set them. Note that the service life is extended after each visit, so it is e.g. 24 months from the last time you visited a website, cookies are stored on your computer. You can delete cookies on your computer at any time. For guidance, click here http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering.

Use of cookies 3rd party

Rungstedgaard uses cookies from the following third parties who have access to the cookies in question: Google Analytics (traffic measurement). You can opt out of cookies from Google Analytics here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Personally accessible information

Personally identifiable information is never disclosed to a third party, and we never collect personally identifiable information without you providing us with such information, for example. by registering, registering for an event, purchasing an item or participating in a survey etc.

Use of personal data

Personal information is primarily used to make the purchase or service with which the information is collected in connection with. The information is also used to gain greater knowledge of you and other users of the site. This use may include include research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies, as well as displaying content and advertising tailored to your interests and hobbies.

Contact regarding personal data

If you would like to access the information that is registered about you, please contact the reception at rec@rungstedgaard.dk. If incorrect data has been recorded or you have other objections, you can contact the same place.

Protection of personal data

According to the Personal Data Act, your personal information must be kept secure and confidential. We store your personal information on restricted access computers located in controlled facilities, and our security measures are regularly monitored to determine whether our user information is properly handled and still respect your rights as a user. However, we cannot guarantee 100 percent security of data transfers over the Internet. This means that there may be a risk of unauthorized access to information by others when data is sent and stored electronically. You submit your personal information at your own risk.

Your rights

To the extent that personal data is processed about you, according to the Personal Data Act you have the right to be informed which personal data can be attributed to you. If the information or data processed about you proves to be inaccurate or misleading, you have the right to demand it corrected, deleted or blocked. You may object at any time to the fact that information about you is being processed. You can also revoke your consent at any time. You have the opportunity to complain about the processing of information and data concerning you. Complaints are filed with “Datatilsynet, jf. persondatalovens § 58, stk. 1”.

The rapid development of the Internet means that changes in our processing of personal data may be necessary. We therefore reserve the right to update and amend these privacy policy guidelines. If we do, we will of course fix the "last updated" date at the bottom of the page.

The site was last updated on January 9, 2020.

Back to top